Call us on : +91-278-2511054
Email : info@autocon.biz

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR E-COMMERCE WEBSITE

OVERVIEW

Your privacy is very important to us. We do not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and subdomains of www.autocon.biz and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites. By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site.

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services, we collect from you and what may happen to that information. Although this policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about our practices so that you can make informed decisions. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy and, subject to the requirements of applicable law, we strive to provide a consistent set of privacy practices throughout the global trading community.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users, and is otherwise effective for all users.

1.Your Privacy - Our Commitment

At autocon.biz, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We will work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend us to friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Site.

2.autocon.biz Privacy Guarantee

autocon.biz promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

3.Information we collect

When you use our Site, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Site to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use our Site, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site. You may provide us with autocon.biz ID.

4.Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

If you choose to list an item for sale on the Site or open a credit account, or otherwise provide us with your financial information, we use your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site's content and product offerings, and customize the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, You may make changes to your profile at any time.

5.Our Disclosure of your information

We may also use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services and promotions. The following are examples of some categories of persons to whom we would share your information with from time-to-time.

1.Advertisements

a.Where a user enters information on any form of an advertiser, the information is simultaneously collected by autocon.biz and the advertiser. The information is used by autocon.biz in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertisers prevalent privacy policies. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information.

b. autocon.biz may also aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

2.Classifieds Listings

a. When a user lists a classifieds advertisement, and the advertisement receives an expression of interest by the interested user, the interested user will be provided the contact information of the user listing the advertisement as provided in that user's registration form.

b. When a user expresses an interest in a classifieds advertisement, the user who has listed the advertisement will be provided the contact information of the interested user as provided in the interested user's registration form.

3.Items and Services offered on the Site by third parties

There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information before the item/service is listed on the Site .The information provided by the user for such purposes is simultaneously collected by autocon.biz and the respective third party. This information is utilised by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

4.Internal Service Providers.

We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Site and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Site related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from you. In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

5.Other Corporate Entities.

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law. autocon.biz , its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we plan to, merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

6.Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, UserID history, fraud complaints, and bidding and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

autocon.biz and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a autocon.biz user-even a user who has purchased an item from you-to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure.

What about children's privacy?

Children are not eligible to use our Site and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot sell, purchase or bid for any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site provided that such purchase or sale is not in relation to any adult material/mature audience items displayed on the Site, the sale or purchase of which to/by minors is strictly prohibited

Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally-identifying information. If you have registered your profile on autocon.biz, your autocon.biz ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

Security

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

Your Consent:By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site by autocon.biz in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per Clause 5 sub clause 4: Internal Service Providers mentioned above.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site.

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information shall be the contracting entity stated in the autocon.biz User Agreements


8. You shall independently agree upon themanner and terms and conditions of delivery, payment, insurance etc. with theother Users that you transact with.

9. You release and indemnify autocon.bizand/or any of its officers and representatives from any cost, damage, liabilityor other consequence of any of the actions of the Users of the Website and specificallywaive any claims that you may have in this behalf under any applicable law. Notwithstanding its reasonable efforts in that behalf, autocon.biz cannot controlthe information provided by other Users which is made available on the Website.You may find other User's information to be offensive, harmful, inaccurate, ordeceptive. Please use caution and practice safe trading when using the Website.Please note that there may be risks in dealing with foreign nationals, underagepersons or people acting under false pretense.

7. Privacy

We do not sell or rentyour personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes withoutyour explicit consent and we only use your information as described in thePrivacy Policy. We view protection of users' privacy as a very importantcommunity principle. We understand clearly that you and Your PersonalInformation is one of our most important assets. We store and process YourInformation on computers that are protected by physical as well as reasonable technologicalsecurity measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act2000 and rules there under. We use third parties to verify and certify ourprivacy principles. If you object to your Information being transferred or usedin this way please do not use the Website.

7A. Your Consent:

By using the Site and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of theinformation you disclose on the Site by autocon.biz in accordance withautocon.biz Privacy Policy. http://pages. autocon.biz/help/policies/privacy-policy.html

8. Payment Gateway

With Payment GatewayFacility, Payments for items on the Website can be made through the electronicor through Cash on delivery transactions, as may be permitted by autocon.biz tothe website seller(s) in its sole discretion. Payment Gateway Facility alsoenables automated collection and remittance services. using the current Indianbanking and credit/ debit/ cash card/ paymate/ oxicash/ zipcash and such otherinfrastructure directly through Bank or financial institution infrastructure orindirectly through Payment Aggregator or through any facility as may beauthorized by the Reserve Bank of India for collection, refund and remittance,as the case may be of payment or supporting the same in any manner. PaymentGateway Facility could be availed under Payment Gateway User Agreement, PaymentGateway Seller Terms and Conditions and other Payment Gateway Rules andPolicies. You would be asked by autocon.biz to separately accept the aforesaidPayment Gateway User Agreement, Payment Gateway Seller Terms and Conditions andother Payment Gateway rules and policies as may be required and applicable foryour nature of activities.

9. Breach

Without limiting otherremedies, autocon.biz may limit your activity, immediately remove yourinformation or bids, or end your listing, warn other Users of your actions,immediately temporarily/indefinitely suspend or terminate or block yourmembership, and/or refuse to provide you with access to the Website in theevent, but not limited to:

1. If you breach theUser Agreement or Privacy Policy or Payment Gateway User Agreement or PaisaPaySeller Terms and Conditions or the documents, agreements rules, policies, termsand conditions these incorporated herein by reference;

2. If autocon.biz isunable to verify or authenticate any information you provide; or

3. If it is believedthat your actions may cause legal liability for you, other Users orautocon.biz. autocon.biz may at any time at its sole discretion reinstatesuspended Users. A User that has been suspended or blocked may not register orattempt to register with autocon.biz or use the Website in any mannerwhatsoever until such time that such User is reinstated by autocon.biz.Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you breach the User Agreement or thedocuments it incorporates by reference, autocon.biz reserves the right torecover any amounts due and owing by you to autocon.biz and to take strictlegal action including but not limited to a referral to the appropriate policeor other authorities for initiating criminal or other proceedings against you.

10. Bidding and Buying